Incident Bell 206B JetRanger II HB-XMT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 87398

Date:Friday 26 July 1985
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger II
Owner/operator:Heli TV
Registration: HB-XMT
MSN: 866
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Carena,TI -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Alpe Sopra - offshore
Destination airport:Carena - offshore
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter was substantial damaged in an autorotation landing which was caused by an engine proplem. The occupants escaped uninjured. Helicopter was repaired later.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1197d.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 April 2000 HB-XMT Airport Helicopter Basel 2 Vorabgletscher Glacier, Glarus Alps w/o