Accident Bell 206B JetRanger HB-XNY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 87399

Date:Thursday 27 June 1985
Time:11:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger
Owner/operator:Executive Heli Service SA
Registration: HB-XNY
MSN: 2525
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fionnay, VS -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:LSGG
Destination airport:Fionnay - offshore
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter collided with a high tension powerline, burst into flames and crashed killing all four occupants onboard. The 1978 built helicopter was completely destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1179.pdf