Incident Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III HB-XKN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 87401

Date:Tuesday 12 February 1985
Time:16:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III
Owner/operator:Ruedisuehli Helitransport
Registration: HB-XKN
MSN: 1205
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Hinterthal, SZ -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:LSZH
Destination airport:LSZS
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter touched a powerline in flight with the main rotor. Pilot was able to land the helicopter, but HB-XKN flipped over and was substantial damaged. The occupants escaped uninjured. The helicopter was rebuilt.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1168.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 August 1990 HB-XKN Ruedisuehli Helitransport 0 Heiden, AR w/o