Incident Piper PA-60-601P C-FMLI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 87406

Date:Wednesday 22 December 2010
Time:19:50 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AEST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-60-601P
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FMLI
MSN: 61P-7963259
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Avco Lycoming IO-540-AA1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Falaise Lake, 120 kilometres SW of Yellowknife, NWT -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Yellowknife, NWT (CYZF)
Destination airport:Fort St. John, BC (CYXJ)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot made a forced emergency landing on Falaise Lake, after he had noticed fumes and smoke coming from the back of the plane. As soon as the pilot got out of the plane, it went up in flames and was destroyed. He was not injured and was later rescued by helicopter.

UPDATE TSB reported that the privately owned Piper Aerostar was en route from Yellowknife, NT to Fort St. John, BC. The pilot noticed fumes and smoke coming from behind the rear cabin wall. The cabin was depressurized and the door opened to clear the smoke. A forced landing was conducted onto the frozen surface of Falaise Lake, NT. The pilot immediately egressed, however, the aircraft was soon engulfed in flames and was completely consumed. The pilot was not injured and was flown out by helicopter.

Sources:

1. CADORS Number: 2010C4327
2. TSB Occurrence No:A10W0203
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20110109082011/http://www.cbc.ca:80/canada/north/story/2011/01/06/nwt-pilot-fire.html

Media:

Piper PA-60 Aerostar N94SG (cn 61P-0587-7963259): later on the Canadian register as C-FMLI. Seen here at Yellowknife (YZF / CYZF) Northwest Territories, January 23, 2009