Incident Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III HB-XXI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 87418

Date:Tuesday 10 June 1997
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III
Owner/operator:Airport Helicopter Basel
Registration: HB-XXI
MSN: 2570
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Blauen, BL -   Switzerland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:LFSB
Destination airport:LFSB
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot lost control of the helicopter during a photo flight and it crashed injuring one occupant minor and the other seriously. HB-XXI was destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1660.pdf