Accident Bede BD-5J HB-YAU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 87441

Date:Friday 16 August 2002
Time:18:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BD5J model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bede BD-5J
Owner/operator:private
Registration: HB-YAU
MSN: 281
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Iragna, TI -   Switzerland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LSML
Destination airport:LSZL
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot lost control of the small aircraft and it crashed into a field. The BD-5J burned out fully and the pilot was killed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1857_d.pdf