Accident Mil Mi-8T RA-27021,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 87447

Date:Friday 9 November 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8T
Owner/operator:Delta-K
Registration: RA-27021
MSN: 99757742
Year of manufacture:1998
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:104km from Nerungry, Yakutiya -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Chulman
Destination airport:Ytymdzha
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flew into a mountain at the 1,600m level just below the summit. The pilot had reported deteriorating weather.

Sources:

https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/2002/2002
https://russianplanes.net/REGINFO/12825
http://www.airdisaster.ru/database.php?id=501