Accident Bell 427 N926MF, 09 Jan 2011
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 87451

Date:09-JAN-2011
Time:07:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B427 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 427
Owner/operator:Air Caribbean Transport
Registration: N926MF
MSN: 56027
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Amor de Dios, Villa Mella -   Dominican Republic
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Higuero/La Isabela-Dr. Joaquín Balaguer Airport (JBQ/MDJB)
Destination airport:Casa de Campo, La Romana
Investigating agency: CIAA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Crash-landed due to loss of control after bird (Mallard) striking the tail rotor.

Cause:
The tail rotor was impacted by two types of migratory birds (ducks of the Ánade Real and Ánade Friso), producing a high frequency vibration and a subsequent loss of effectiveness in the tail rotor, which caused the crew to lose control of the aircraft without the possibility that they could recover, due to the low height (approximately 600 feet) and the vegetation of the area in which they were flying.

Sources:

https://elnuevodiario.com.do/app/article.aspx?id=227256

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAA
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: