This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 11-APR-1922 |
Time: | |
Type: | Breguet 14 |
Owner/operator: | Greek Army |
Registration: | |
C/n / msn: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Afion Kara Hissar airfield -
Turkey
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
Departure airport: | Oucak airfield |
Destination airport: | Bal Mahmout Hissar |
Narrative:Crashed and burned in the third attempt for landing. Accident happened during the AsiaMinor campaign.
Sources:
"Hellenika Ftera" (Greek Wings)pg 167 , book by Airman Helias Kartalamakis, Athens 1983
Hellenic Air Force History" Volume 2 Athens 1998, pg. 204