Incident Westland Lynx HAS3S(ICE) XZ241,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 87494

Date:Sunday 8 February 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LYNX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Lynx HAS3S(ICE)
Owner/operator:Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm
Registration: XZ241
MSN: 052
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Weddell Sea -   Antarctica
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Endurance
Destination airport:BAS Halley Research Base
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on the Weddell Sea Ice Shelf while off loading supplies from HMS Endurance.

Sources:

http://www.ukserials.com/losses-2004.htm
http://en.mercopress.com/2004/02/09/endurance-lynx-helicopter-crash