Incident AESL Airtourer Super 150 ZK-DBD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 87505

Date:Wednesday 14 September 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TOUR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AESL Airtourer Super 150
Owner/operator:Wellington Districts Aero Club
Registration: ZK-DBD
MSN: A551
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Near Paraparaumu Airport, Wellington 5 -   New Zealand
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Paraparaumu
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Accident/incident investigated by TAIC NZ. Pilot: Stuart Douglas Holland. Engine failure on approach, force landed short of runway. Aircraft on lease from Waikato Aero Club.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. AHSNZ, 1983, Journal, Vol 26 No 5.