Accident Bell 206B Jet Ranger II G-HRAY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 87546

Date:Friday 16 June 1995
Time:20:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B Jet Ranger II
Owner/operator:Hecray Company Ltd t/a Direct Helicopters
Registration: G-HRAY
MSN: 8610
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stapleford Airport, Stapleford Tawney, Abridge, Essex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Stapleford Tawney, Essex (EGSX)
Destination airport:Stapleford Tawney, Essex (EGSG)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Ex-G-BIZA from 10-6-1981. Re-registered as G-VANG from 24-2-1982. Re-registered again as G-HRAY on 9-4-1986. Substantially damaged in an accident on 16-6-1995 at Stapleford Airport, Stapleford Tawney, Abridge, Essex; during test flight, suffered an engine failure. Made a forced landing into field. No injuries to the three persons on board (pilot and two passengers). Tail boom damaged. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"On a test flight after annual inspection, as pilot started a power check performance climb, he noticed that both engine torque and turbine temperature were reducing together with rotor RPM. Even after he lowered collective pitch lever partially, and checking that the throttle was fully open, the pilot observed rotor RPM continuing to decay down to the point where low rotor RPM warning horn sounded.

He then lowered the collective pitch lever fully and closed throttle to 'flight idle', aiming to land in field near Stapleford aerodrome. Examination of the twist grip throttle mechanism showed that gravitational forces tended to close throttle.

The detent spring is intended to hold the fuel controller input lever either 'fully closed' in ground idle position, or 'fully open' in flight position, but a combination of deteriorated spring & the usual vibration in flight may be sufficient to reduce throttle opening if not physically held open.

Maintenance organisation removed fuel control unit and power turbine governor for test and examination. These showed fuel controller was fully serviceable and power turbine governor had a number of deficiencies which the over-hauler considered would not result in engine rundown. The subject turbine governor had been fitted previously on engine of an aircraft which had suffered an unexplained complete loss of power. Bench tests had not revealed any shortcomings, and it had been re-certificated as serviceable".

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Tail boom kinked aft of joint to main fuselage assembly". Aircraft repaired and returned to service. Sold on to new owners, and re-registered for the fourth time on 8-12-1997 as G-OMDR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fa82e5274a1314000777/Bell_206B_Jet_Ranger_II__G-HRAY_09-95.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=HRAY
3. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=14755
4. http://www.rotorspot.nl/product/ab206.php
5. https://beta.companieshouse.gov.uk/company/01007818/charges/ulo5Ppdwb5bOkkb6N_9NrZrxiqE
6. https://www.pprune.org/rotorheads/443466-alan-mann-helicopters-nostalgia-thread-11.html#post6905324
7. https://www.pprune.org/rotorheads/443466-alan-mann-helicopters-nostalgia-thread-11.html#post6905654

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 June 2014 G-OMDR Castle Air Ltd 0 near Gamston Airport, Nottinghamshire sub