Incident Cessna 172M Skyhawk II ZK-DNV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 87609

Date:Friday 7 October 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M Skyhawk II
Owner/operator:B J Ford & M H Newton
Registration: ZK-DNV
MSN: 172-62715
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mill Creek, Stewart Island -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Aircraft crashed into thick bush at Mill Creek. The aircraft was wrecked and both occupamts were injured.
Accident/incident investigated by TAIC NZ. Pilot: Mervyn Henry Newton.

Sources:

http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
Aviation Historical Society of New Zealand: Journal Vol 26 No 6, 1983