Incident Cessna 207 Skywagon ZK-DAX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 87668

Date:Monday 26 November 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 207 Skywagon
Owner/operator:Rotorua Aero Club
Registration: ZK-DAX
MSN: 207-00131
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Rotorua Airport, Rotorua -   New Zealand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Rotorua Airport
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Forced landing in paddock near Rotorua Airport after engine failure on takeoff. Aircraft ran through two fences and suffered minor damage. Pilot and five passengers were uninjured.

Accident/incident investigated by TAIC NZ. Pilot: Peter Frank Rushton.

Sources:

20700131

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 September 1986 ZK-DAX Rotorua Aero Club Mt Tarawera, Rotorua unk
30 December 1989 ZK-DAX Milford Sound Scenic Flights Ltd 0 Milford Sound, Fiordland NP w/o
Mid-air collision