Incident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth ZK-BRB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 87723

Date:Saturday 15 October 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZK-BRB
MSN: DHNZ139
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Hobsonville AFB, Auckland -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Accident/incident investigated by TAIC NZ. Pilot: Murray Rolfe. Under carriage and propellor damaged.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. AHSNZ, 1983, Journal, Vol 26 No 6.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 January 1958 ZK-BRB Bill Bower 0 Mangamingi, Taranaki sub
19 February 1964 ZK-BRB Bill Bower 0 New Plymouth Airport, Taranaki sub