Incident Grob G-102 Astir CS77 ZK-GMB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 87787

Date:Saturday 6 August 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic g102 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G-102 Astir CS77
Owner/operator:Canterbury Gliding Club
Registration: ZK-GMB
MSN: 1768
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Port Hills, Canterbury -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Accident/incident investigated by TAIC NZ. Pilot: Michael Ralph Shurety. Crashed below Summit Road, South of the Sign of the Kiwi.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. AHSNZ, 1983, Journal, Vol 26 No 5.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 November 1979 ZK-GMB Maryburn Station, Canterbury unk