Incident Hughes 269A ZK-HEW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 87834

Date:Tuesday 2 May 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269A
Owner/operator:B A Adams & B J Dawson
Registration: ZK-HEW
MSN: 111-0026
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Whakatane River, Bay of Plenty 3 -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Accident/incident investigated by TAIC NZ. Pilot: Brian Alan Adams.
Operated by Brian Adams and Bruce Dawson, with nominal base at Waimana, southeast of Whakatane.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. AHSNZ, 1987, Aerolog Vol 2 No 5.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 May 1976 ZK-HEW W J Mathewson Makarora, Otago unk