Incident Hughes 269C ZK-HHZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 87867

Date:Tuesday 29 November 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:H A Hutton
Registration: ZK-HHZ
MSN: 44-0294
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Thomas River, West Coast -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Accident/incident investigated by TAIC NZ. Pilot: Harvey Andrew Hutton. Forced landing after engine failure.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. AHSNZ, 1982, Register Review No 19.
3. AHSNZ, 1984, Journal, Vol 27 No 1.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 November 1980 ZK-HHZ D A Saxton Waiatoto River, West Coast unk