Accident Hughes 369HS ZK-HUC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 87944

Date:Sunday 10 March 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369HS
Owner/operator:Heli-Track Ltd
Registration: ZK-HUC
MSN: 129-0228S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Motu River, Raukumara Range -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Registered owner of helicopter was Farm Helicopters Ltd.
Crashed and destroyed by fire while on deer hunting operations in Mulligans Creek, 600 metres off the Motu River. The machine hit a tree and crashed into the stream bed, catching fire. The pilot was killed in the crash, the shooter was seriously injured.
Accident/incident investigated by TAIC NZ. Pilot: Nicholas Clouston Barrow.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. AHSNZ, 1985, Journal Vol 28 No 2.
3. AHSNZ, 1986, Aerolog Vol 1 No 3.
4. NZ OAAI Accident Report No 85-027.