Accident Cessna 421B N5428J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 8798

Date:Friday 21 December 1979
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421B
Owner/operator:Sterling Store
Registration: N5428J
MSN: 421B0887
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Locust Grove, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
ndb & compass locator for sdf inop.Crashed aprx1000ft abv airport elev & 6mi out on sdf loc crsln.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW80FA024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB