Incident Morane-Saulnier MS.880B Rallye ZK-CBV, 12 Sep 1989
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 87989

Date:12-SEP-1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic RALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Morane-Saulnier MS.880B Rallye
Owner/operator:T D Gould & J R Hutton
Registration: ZK-CBV
MSN: 5200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Christchurch Airport, Canterbury -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Alexandra Aerodrome, New Zealand (ALR/NZLX)
Destination airport:NZCHC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
RH MLG Trailing Balance Arm failed on landing
Pilot: Peter Henricus Hendriks
Accident/incident investigated by TAIC NZ
(Written off (destroyed) 30-09-1993 when destroyed by fire whilst parked at Alexandra Aerodrome, 2nm NNW of Alexandra, New Zealand. Registration ZK-CBV cancelled 18-01-1994)

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/rallye.pdf
3. http://rnzaf.proboards.com/post/181327
4. CAA Accident Brief 89-078

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 May 1968 ZK-CBV Hokitika Aero Club Whitcombe Pass, Southern Alps unk
30 Sep 1993 ZK-CBV 0 Alexandra Aerodrome, Otago w/o