Incident Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee ZK-ECR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 88084

Date:Friday 22 July 1988
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Palmerston North Flying School Ltd
Registration: ZK-ECR
MSN: 28-5300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ruahine Range, near Dannevirke -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dannevirke
Destination airport:Palmerston North
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Accident/incident investigated by TAIC NZ. Pilot: Colin Donnelly. Caught in gully, no power to climb out.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. PNTMC, Newsletter, August 2010.
3. Whites NZ Air Directory 1985.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 February 1983 ZK-ECR Palmerston North Flying School Ltd 0 near Napier, Hawke's Bay unk