Accident Pterodactyl Ascender II+2 ZK-FJK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 88136

Date:Wednesday 31 October 1984
Time:
Type:Pterodactyl Ascender II+2
Owner/operator:N T Phare
Registration: ZK-FJK
MSN: MAANZ/270
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:near Pongakawa, Bay of Plenty 2 -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Accident/incident investigated by TAIC NZ. Pilot: Nelson Taylor Phare. Suffered in-flight break-up. Similar accidents to ZK-EWR, ZK-FCB and ZK-FIY are cross-referenced in TAIC report 92-007 for ZK-FKF. The TAIC report (84-109) for this accident has been transferred to the New Zealand national archives, item reference R22249281

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333. TAIC report number 84-109.
2. AHSNZ, 1984, Register Review 30
3. https://collections.archives.govt.nz/en/web/arena/search#/entity/aims-archive/R22249281/zk-fjk%2C-(pterodactyl-ascender-ii%2B2)%2C-near-pongakawa%2C-nelson-taylor-phare%2C-31%2F10%2F84?q=zk-fjk&source=aims-archive