Accident Cessna A150K N8440M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 8822

Date:Monday 26 July 1971
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A150K
Owner/operator:Air-Go,Inc
Registration: N8440M
MSN: A15000140
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Collegeville, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
aircraft low pass our runway 9 followed by steep pull up over end.Turned l then sudden r turn.Tstm east.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC72AN012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB