Incident Schleicher K 8B ZK-GEK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 88222

Date:Thursday 29 December 1983
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher K 8B
Owner/operator:Auckland Gliding Club
Registration: ZK-GEK
MSN: 8543
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Waharoa, Waikato -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Matamata (NZMA)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Accident/incident investigated by TAIC NZ. Pilot: Gillian Rae Barnes. During an outlanding insufficient distance appeared to remain in which to stop so the pilot closed the air brakes and attempted to clear a fence. Insufficient airspeed resulted in the glider striking the top fence wire.
Aircraft repaired.

Sources:

http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
NZGK Dec 1984
coptercrazy

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 December 1976 ZK-GEK Auckland Gliding Club 0 near Waharoa, Waikato sub
13 April 1988 ZK-GEK Auckland Gliding Club 0 near Drury Airfield, Auckland sub