Incident Schleicher K 8B ZK-GEK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 88223

Date:Wednesday 13 April 1988
Time:11:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher K 8B
Owner/operator:Auckland Gliding Club
Registration: ZK-GEK
MSN: 8543
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Drury Airfield, Auckland -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:NZDY (?)
Destination airport:NZDY (?)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Accident/incident investigated by TAIC NZ. Pilot: William Raymond O'Hara. Returning from a downwind position the pilot attempted to reach the threshold by joining on an oblique base leg. Sink was encountered and during a landing in an adjacent paddock, the tailplane struck a fence.
Aircraft repaired.

Sources:

http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
NZGK Apr/May 1990
coptercrazy

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 December 1976 ZK-GEK Auckland Gliding Club 0 near Waharoa, Waikato sub
29 December 1983 ZK-GEK Auckland Gliding Club 0 near Waharoa, Waikato sub