Accident Siren PIK-30 ZK-GSG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 88232

Date:Wednesday 19 November 1986
Time:
Type:Siren PIK-30
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-GSG
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Te Akau, Waikato -   New Zealand
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Accident/incident investigated by TAIC NZ. Dived into a ditch after taking off from a farm. Pilot: Geoffrey Phillip Broad died two days later.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. AHSNZ, 1986, Aerolog Vol 1 No 6