Incident Skycraft Scout Mk III Unreg,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 88233

Date:Tuesday 3 July 1984
Time:
Type:Skycraft Scout Mk III
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: Unreg
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Galatea Aerodrome, Bay of Plenty 3 -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While turning in his approach to the aerodrome, the ultralights wing tip hit the ground and the machine turned over. The pilot was injured.
Accident/incident investigated by TAIC NZ. Pilot: Russel H F Conder.

Sources:

http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
Aviation Historical Society of New Zealand, Journal Vol 27 No 4, 1984