Accident Lockheed F-104S Starfighter MM6729,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 88287

Date:Thursday 5 July 1990
Time:11:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104S Starfighter
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI)
Registration: MM6729
MSN: 1029
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Caltagirone (CT), Sicily -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Sigonella (NSY/LICZ)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed at location contrada Magazzinazzo after take-off. Pilot Cap Sergio Scalmana (30) killed.

Sources:

http://digilander.libero.it/air10/f104/mm6729.htm
Scramble
http://archiviostorico.unita.it/cgi-bin/highlightPdf.cgi?t=ebook&file=/archivio/uni_1990_07/19900706_0009.pdf