Incident Lockheed F-104S-ASA Starfighter MM6736,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 88289

Date:Tuesday 23 April 1991
Time:noon
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104S-ASA Starfighter
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI)
Registration: MM6736
MSN: 1036
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Massa Marittima (GR) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Grosseto AB (GRA) (GR)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in hills (Colline Metallifere) about 45 minutes in flight after lightning-strike while flying in two ship formation. Pilot Cap Roberto Ripamonti (31) ejected safely.

Sources:

Scramble
http://archiviostorico.unita.it/cgi-bin/highlightPdf.cgi?t=ebook&file=/archivio/uni_1991_04/19910424_0007.pdf
Flight International 13-19 May 1992, p27