Accident Cessna A150K N8430M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 8829

Date:Monday 29 December 1975
Time:00:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A150K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8430M
MSN: 130
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Oakland, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Raphael, CA (CA35)
Destination airport:San Carlos, CA (SQL/KSQL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 29 December 1975 when crashed into the sea near Oakland, California. Aircraft was en route between San Raphael, CA and San Carlos, CA.

Body of Pilot (aged 25) recovered from San Francisco bay 31 January 1976. Aircraft not recovered to date, damage presumed, reason for crash undetermined

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK76AP039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB Identification: OAK76AP039