Incident Lockheed TF-104G Starfighter MM54255,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 88290

Date:Friday 6 September 1991
Time:forenoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed TF-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI)
Registration: MM54255
MSN: 583H-5206
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tesorino di Valpiana (GR) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Grosseto AB (GRA) (GR)
Destination airport:(GRA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed due to engine fire. Instructor Ten Col Giuseppe Fognani (41) and student Serg Ugo Gentilini (24) ejected safely.

Sources:

Scramble
http://www.916-starfighter.de/F-104_AMI_serial_TF.htm
http://archiviostorico.unita.it/cgi-bin/highlightPdf.cgi?t=ebook&file=/archivio/uni_1991_09/19910907_0009.pdf