Accident Lockheed F-104S-ASA Starfighter MM6818,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 88304

Date:Tuesday 15 April 1997
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104S-ASA Starfighter
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI)
Registration: MM6818
MSN: 1118
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:40 mi N of Isola di Pantelleria (TP), Sicily -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Trápani-Birgi AB (TPS) (TP)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in the Mediterranean Sea during training with two other F-104. Pilot Ten Stefano Faedo ejected but never found.

Sources:

Scramble 286
Scramble 217
http://www.i-f-s.nl/accidents-incidents-1997/