Incident Lockheed F-104S-ASA-M Starfighter MM6775,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 88309

Date:Thursday 5 October 2000
Time:14:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104S-ASA-M Starfighter
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI)
Registration: MM6775
MSN: S1075
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Castelvetrano (TP), Sicily -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Trápani-Birgi AB (TPS) (TP)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Engine failure while flying in four ship formation. Pilot Ten Col Francesco Tinagli (37) ejected safely. One farmer (72) on ground was killed by debris.

Sources:

Scramble
http://www.i-f-s.nl/accidents-incidents-2000/