Accident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-15 125 red,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 88328

Date:Thursday 9 November 1950
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-15
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration: 125 red
MSN: 120125
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:over the Yalu area -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lyaoyang
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
139th GIAP, 28th IAD. First MiG-15 shot down in Korea and full admitted by both sides. This MiG-15 was flown by Kapt Mikhail F. Grachev and was shot down by the Gruman F9F-2B Panther flown by LtC William T.Amen(VF-111) of the CV-47 Philippine Sea. Kapt Mikhail F. Grachev was killed in the combat.

Sources:

Air War Korea 1950-1953 / Robert Jackson, 1998
U.S. Air-to-Air Victories during the Korean War / ACIG Korean War Team (http://www.acig.org/artman/publish/article_307.shtml)
L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B. Cull, D.Newton,L.Davis,W.Thompson.