Incident MiG-15 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 88360

Date:Saturday 15 December 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-15
Owner/operator:People's Liberation Army Air Force - PLAAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Anju area -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:ZYDD
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
PLAAF 14th FAD, 40th Regiment. This day the PLAAF engage a formation of F-84s Thunderjets of the 116th FBW. The MiG pilots claimed the destruction of 7 F-84s and two damaged with the loss of only one MiG. USAF admittied the loss of one F-86 with two others damaged but any F-84. One MiG was shot down by the F-84E Thunderjet flown by Paul C. Mitchell of the 116th FBW, 159th FBS.

Sources:

Air War Korea 1950-1953 / Robert Jackson, 1998
U.S. Air-to-Air Victories during the Korean War / ACIG Korean War Team (http://www.acig.org/artman/publish/article_307.shtml)
L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, R.Jackson, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson, R.Dorr, X.Zhang, Sutyagin.