Accident MiG-15bis ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 88390

Date:Tuesday 1 April 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-15bis
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Tatung-kao -   China
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tatung-kao
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
821th IAP. MiG-15bis of the 821th IAP(190th IAD)flown by St/Lt N.I.Chernikov was shot down in aproach to land at Tatung-kao by the F-86E flown by Francis S. Gabreski(51th FIW HQ).Chernikov was a wingman and this day had lost sight of his leader and was returning alone to base. Coming from the left side of the airfield was attacked by four Sabres and shot down. St/Lt N.I.Chernikov was KIA.Remains recovered. USAF made claims this day for 10 MiGs, actually only two are admitted.

Sources:

Air War Korea 1950-1953 / Robert Jackson, 1998
U.S. Air-to-Air Victories during the Korean War / ACIG Korean War Team (http://www.acig.org/artman/publish/article_307.shtml)
L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson,X.Zhang,V.Zabelin,M.Mikhin.