Incident MiG-15bis ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 88403

Date:Thursday 20 March 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-15bis
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:MiG Alley -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tatung-kao
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
MiG-15 bis of the 494th IAP(190th IAD)flown by St/Lt Kolesnikov was shot by the F-86E flown by Maj Felix Asla jr(4th FIW, 336th FIS). March 20, 1951 USAF submitted claims for five MiGs destroyed, only Asla´s MiG is admitted.

Sources:

Air War Korea 1950-1953 / Robert Jackson, 1998
U.S. Air-to-Air Victories during the Korean War / ACIG Korean War Team (http://www.acig.org/artman/publish/article_307.shtml)
L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson,X.Zhang,V.Zabelin,M.Mikhin.