Incident Lavochkin La-11 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 88415

Date:Friday 30 November 1951
Time:
Type:Lavochkin La-11
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
The Lavochkin La-11 was shot down by a USAF North American F-86A Sabre (pilot: John W. Honaker).

Sources:

Air War Korea 1950-1953 / Robert Jackson, 1998
U.S. Air-to-Air Victories during the Korean War / ACIG Korean War Team - http://www.acig.org/artman/publish/article_307.shtml
Fighter Combat over Korea Part 2: Jet Aces (In: Wings of Fame Vol.2, 1996)