Accident MiG-15bis ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 88420

Date:Tuesday 23 October 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-15bis
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:12 miles NW of Antung -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tatung-kao
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
523th IAP.MiG-15bis of the 523th IAP(303th IAD) flown by St/Lt Khurtin was shot down by the F-86A-5 flown by Maj Richard D. Creighton(4th FIW, 336th FIS). St/Lt Khurtin was KIA. One MiG of the 18th GIAP was slight damaged(a bullet hole of the B-29s)and a MiG of the 17th IAP(Kapt Nikolaev) was also damaged.Both MiG returned to base and were repaired. USAF claims were for five MiG destroyed(2 by B-29s gunners). MiGs claims were for ten B-29s and four F-84s. Actually losses were: 1 MiG shot down and 2 minor damaged, 3 B-29s shot down, 3 with Major damage and two heavy damaged(both landed at K-14 Kimpo AFB).One F-84 was also shot down(50-1220).

Sources:

Air War Korea 1950-1953 / Robert Jackson, 1998
U.S. Air-to-Air Victories during the Korean War / ACIG Korean War Team - http://www.acig.org/artman/publish/article_307.shtml
Fighter Combat over Korea Part 2: Jet Aces (In: Wings of Fame Vol.2, 1996)
L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson,X.Zhang,Korwald,N.Sutyagin,Y. Pepelyayev,S.Kramarenko.