Incident Yakovlev Yak-3 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 88463

Date:Friday 26 January 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic YAK3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-3
Owner/operator:Democratic People's Republic of Korea Air Force - DP
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
The Yakovlev Yak-3 was shot down by a USAF Republic F-84E Thunderjet (pilot: Jacob Kratt Jr.).

Sources:

Air War Korea 1950-1953 / Robert Jackson, 1998
U.S. Air-to-Air Victories during the Korean War / ACIG Korean War Team - http://www.acig.org/artman/publish/article_307.shtml
Fighter Combat over Korea Part 2: Jet Aces (In: Wings of Fame Vol.2, 1996)