Incident Yakovlev Yak-9 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 88480

Date:Wednesday 19 July 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic YAK9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-9
Owner/operator:Democratic People's Republic of Korea Air Force - DP
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
The Yakovlev Yak-9 was shot down by a USAF Lockheed F-80C Shooting Star (pilot: Elwood A. Kees). Lt. Kees' lead's radio was out as they headed for home. Lt. Kees was unable to inform him that a Yak had wedged between them. Kees' guns were trained on the Yak, but due to the proximity of his lead, was unable to fire. Suddenly, the sound of guns startled Kees, thinking that perhaps he'd squeezed the trigger, but realized the sound was at a slower rate of cannon fire. Another Yak had slipped behind Kees and his tracers were arcing over his left wing. Still unable to raise his lead on the radio, Kees maneuvered to get clear of the incoming fire, eventually getting the trailing Yak in the cross hairs while inverted. The lead Yak bugged out soon there after and Kees resumed his wing position back to base. It was not until landing that the lead ever knew the dogfight had occurred.

Sources:

Air War Korea 1950-1953 / Robert Jackson, 1998
U.S. Air-to-Air Victories during the Korean War / ACIG Korean War Team (http://www.acig.org/artman/publish/article_307.shtml)