Accident Yakovlev Yak-9 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 88485

Date:Tuesday 27 June 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic YAK9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-9
Owner/operator:Democratic People's Republic of Korea Air Force - DP
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
The Yakovlev Yak-9 was shot down by a USAF North American F-82G Twin Mustang (46-383) of the 68th Fighter (AW). (pilot: William Hudson - Carl Fraser).
This was the first air-to-air kill of the Korean War.

Sources:

Air War Korea 1950-1953 / Robert Jackson, 1998
U.S. Air-to-Air Victories during the Korean War / ACIG Korean War Team (http://www.acig.org/artman/publish/article_307.shtml)

Images:

Photo of Lt. Hudson’s victory, taken with a malfunctioning camera by his radar operator, Lt Fraser.