Incident Yakovlev Yak-9 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 88493

Date:Saturday 7 June 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic YAK9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-9
Owner/operator:Korean People's Armed Forces Air Corps
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
The Yakovlev Yak-9 was shot down by a USMC Vought F4U-5NL Corsair (pilot: John W. Andre).

Sources:

Air War Korea 1950-1953 / Robert Jackson, 1998
U.S. Air-to-Air Victories during the Korean War / ACIG Korean War Team (http://www.acig.org/artman/publish/article_307.shtml)