Incident Schütte-Lanz SL-12 SL.12,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 886

Date:Thursday 28 December 1916
Time:
Type:Schütte-Lanz SL-12
Owner/operator:Marine
Registration: SL.12
MSN: SL12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ahlhorn -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Wittmundhaven
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Collided with the 'Gasometer' at its home port; while mooring, the airship was caught by a sudden gust of wind which destroyed it.

Sources:

Zeppelins en de luchtscheepvaart (1990), Zwei Luftschiffhäfen des ersten Weltkrieges Ahlhorn/Wildeshausen