Incident MiG-15 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 88602

Date:Thursday 13 December 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-15
Owner/operator:People's Liberation Army Air Force - PLAAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Anju area -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:ZYDD
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
PLAAF 14th FAD 40th Regiment. Shot down by Theodore S. Coberly(4th FIW 334 FIS), full admitted. One of the seven MiGs losses by the PLAAF this day(Eight MiG were losses Dec 13, 1951: seven PLAAF and one V-VS. The PLAAF 14th FAD 40th Regiment, pay de price of the inexperiencie of his pilots: the 7 MiG losses belong to the Division.All the Chinese pilots ejected but one died when his parachute failed to open.The F-86s came in behind the MiGs of the 14th PLAAF 14D before coult even drop their wings tanks.

Sources:

Air War Korea 1950-1953 / Robert Jackson, 1998
U.S. Air-to-Air Victories during the Korean War / ACIG Korean War Team - http://www.acig.org/artman/publish/article_307.shtml
Fighter Combat over Korea Part 2: Jet Aces (In: Wings of Fame Vol.2, 1996)
L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson,X.Zhang,Y. Pepelyayev,S.Kramarenko.