Incident Supermarine Seafire F Mk 47 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 88612

Date:Friday 28 July 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Seafire F Mk 47
Owner/operator:800 Sqn FAA RN
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:East China Sea, off Korea -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Triumph, at sea
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A flight of Seafires was deployed from the aircraft carrier HMS Triumph to investigate possible enemy air activity near the fleet.
The unidentified aircraft turned out to be USAF B-29 Superfortresses and one of these mistakenly opened fire on the Seafires, taking them to be Yak 9s of the North Korean Air Force.
One of the Seafires was hit in the fuel tank and the pilot was forced to bale out.
The sea was too rough for the downed airman to be rescued by the carrier's Sea Otter ASR amphibian and he was picked up by the US destroyer Eversole.

A case of communication failure between allies.

Sources:

Air War Korea 1950-1953 / Robert Jackson, 1998
U.S. Air-to-Air Victories during the Korean War / ACIG Korean War Team (http://www.acig.org/artman/publish/article_307.shtml)
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/HMS_Triumph_%28R16%29