Accident MiG-15bis ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 88624

Date:Monday 9 March 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-15bis
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:MiG Alley -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fencheng(Dapu)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
224th IAP, 32th IAD. This MiG was flown by St/Lt V. N. Kuan and was shot down by the F-86 flown by Capt Manuel "Pete" Fernandez of the 4th FIW, 334th FIS. The MiG pilot was killed in the combat. Sometimes also this victory was credited to John W. Goodwill of the 51th FIW.
Losses of the day were two MiGs and two pilots(both 224th IAP), the USAF 51th FIW one F-86 and his pilot(1th Lt Richard M. Cowden KIA). One F-84G of the 49th FBG was shot down by the AAA(1th Lt Robert Burnett KIA)and the US Navy VF-41 loss one F9F-5 also by the AAA(LtJG Kendall Gedney KIA).

Sources:

Air War Korea 1950-1953 / Robert Jackson, 1998
U.S. Air-to-Air Victories during the Korean War / ACIG Korean War Team - http://www.acig.org/artman/publish/article_307.shtml
Fighter Combat over Korea Part 2: Jet Aces (In: Wings of Fame Vol.2, 1996)
L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, R.Jackson, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson, R.Dorr, X.Zhang.