Incident Zeppelin LZ.84 L.38,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 887

Date:Friday 29 December 1916
Time:
Type:Zeppelin LZ.84
Owner/operator:Heer
Registration: L.38
MSN: LZ84
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:nr Ziemupe -   Latvia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Wainoden
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Forced landing in a forest due to heavy icing; written off. En route to bomb St. Petersburg.

Sources:

Airshipwreck / L. Deighton, A. Schwartzman