Accident MiG-15 (Aero S.102) MP-12,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 88752

Date:Wednesday 25 March 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-15 (Aero S.102)
Owner/operator:5.SLP Czechoslovak Air Force
Registration: MP-12
MSN: 119005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Czech Republic
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dobřany Líně Air Base
Destination airport:Dobřany Líně Air Base
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During a training mission from Dobřany Líně Air Base, MiG-15 of 5.SLP crashed over Dobřany-Vysoká bombing range.
Lt Rostislav Švanda was killed.

Sources:

http://svici.sweb.cz/havarie.htm
https://www.valka.cz/MiG-15-9005-t214263